9.29.2012








Some pictures from our maternity photo shoot with my cousin...
How far along? 35 Weeks
Maternity clothes? Yup and some shirts that are normal
Stretch marks? Yes, but no new ones. Got some mega cream to hopefully minimize them
Sleep: Waking up almost every hour and using the bathroom 4-5 times a night, not much time for sleep
Best moment this week: Reaching 37 weeks and a full term baby! I feel like it's a huge accomplishment

Miss Anything? Football season aka tailgating with a beer in hand.
Movement: Yes, and a lot more with the chiro and the Webster method. Just not enough in the right direction. Fingers crossed!
Food cravings: Cinnamon Rolls!!! And maybe some Chipotle too!
Anything making you queasy or sick: banana's! bleh
Gender: Girl

Labor Signs: Braxton Hicks every few days
Symptoms: Heartburn! This is a new one for me.
Belly Button in or out? In!
Wedding rings on or off? Still rocking the engagement ring :D

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy :D
Looking forward to: Meeting with the doctor on Wednesday, even though it's not the direction we wanted to go in I just want to know what the plan of action is. Also looking forward to meeting with our Doula!!! I hope she can ease my mind about the whole breech/c-section thing...Trying to stay positive!

How far along? 35 Weeks
Maternity clothes? Yes, almost exclusively now.
Stretch marks? :( yes
Sleep: HAHAHA...sleep?! ya right!
Best moment this week: Getting to see baby girl on the ultrasound and my birthday!

Miss Anything? Not waddling
Movement: Yup but not in the right direction, just found out baby girl is BREECH! AHHHHH
Food cravings: Sweets, what else?!
Anything making you queasy or sick: banana's still!
Gender: Girl

Labor Signs: A few Braxton Hicks, getting more frequent
Symptoms: Waddling and wicked hip pain
Belly Button in or out? In :)
Wedding rings on or off? Still rocking the engagement ring :D

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy we're getting closer but a little frustrated with her being breech. Trying to do every crazy method to try and get her turned.
Looking forward to: A weekend of birthday celebrating!

How far along? 33 Weeks
Maternity clothes? Yes, mostly still rocking some tops though
Stretch marks? Sadly YES! Boooo...it was like finding a cockroach in my cereal! ewwwww
Sleep: Getting up 2-3 times a night so ya not much sleep
Best moment this week: Waiting for baby shower number 3, yay!

Miss Anything? feeling 'normal'
Movement: Tons still!
Food cravings: still sweets, will it ever stop?
Anything making you queasy or sick: banana's still...especially when coworkers eat them right next to me.
Gender: Girl

Labor Signs: A few Braxton Hicks
Symptoms: I made this board of symptoms which was supposed to be funny, not complaining.
Belly Button in or out? In and I think it may stay this way
Wedding rings on or off? Still rocking the engagement ring :D

Happy or Moody most of the time: A little moody, so much to do and so little time!
Looking forward to: Baby Shower #3! Looking forward to seeing friends and family and also looking forward to finally putting all the baby shower stuff away and finishing the nursery.

How far along? 32 Weeks
Maternity clothes? A mix still, this dress was normal and stretchy, yay!
Stretch marks? Nope, whew!
Sleep: It comes and goes but mostly very little
Best moment this week: The second baby shower, Ernest's family did such a wonderful job!

Miss Anything? Not getting hot everytime I move!
Movement: Yes, I think she likes crowds cuz she moves a lot at these baby showers.
Food cravings: queso!
Anything making you queasy or sick: bananas, ugh!
Gender: Girl

Labor Signs: In the clear :)
Symptoms: Major cankles and prego brain!
Belly Button in or out? Inny still
Wedding rings on or off? Still rocking the engagement ring :D

Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy, loving all the baby shower stuff :)
Looking forward to: I was getting ready to go to baby shower number 2 in this picture. So excited to see what else we got!

How far along? 30 Weeks
Maternity clothes? A mix of maternity pants and regular tops
Stretch marks? Still in the safe zone!
Sleep: A little, but it's getting less and less
Best moment this week: The first baby shower! So much fun.

Miss Anything? skinny ankles!
Movement: Tons...still moving lots
Food cravings: cake!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Smells still
Gender: Girl

Labor Signs: In the clear :)
Symptoms: Thanks to this wonderful heat...still rocking the cankles every few days. Oh and non-stop low-back pain.
Belly Button in or out? Normal as can be, and by normal I mean in!
Wedding rings on or off? Still rocking the engagement ring :D

Happy or Moody most of the time: Mostly happy, new baby stuff defintely helps :)
Looking forward to: Putting the baby stuff away.